Density of Slate: Porosity, Velocity and Strength Values

The density of slate typically runs from 2.7 to 2.8 g/cm3, or about 2700 to 2800 kg/m3, with porosity of 0.1 to 1 percent. Compressional seismic velocity sits near 4.5 to 5.5 km/s and unconfined compressive strength spans 100 to 200 MPa. The table below collects the values; the notes explain why the ranges are as wide as they are.

PropertyTypical range
Density2.7 to 2.8 g/cm3
Porosity0.1 to 1 percent
P wave velocity4.5 to 5.5 km/s
Unconfined compressive strength100 to 200 MPa
Mass of 1 m3 (mid density)about 2.75 tonnes

Why the range

Strong across the cleavage and splittable along it: the same anisotropy that roofs houses complicates rock mass strength. For design work, treat these as screening values: a specific site deserves specific testing, and the calculators linked below show how each number is measured and used.

Use these values

Related Calculators and Reference