Density of Rock Salt: Porosity, Velocity and Strength Values

The density of rock salt typically runs from 2.1 to 2.2 g/cm3, or about 2100 to 2200 kg/m3, with porosity of 0.5 to 2 percent. Compressional seismic velocity sits near 4.3 to 4.6 km/s and unconfined compressive strength spans 15 to 35 MPa. The table below collects the values; the notes explain why the ranges are as wide as they are.

PropertyTypical range
Density2.1 to 2.2 g/cm3
Porosity0.5 to 2 percent
P wave velocity4.3 to 4.6 km/s
Unconfined compressive strength15 to 35 MPa
Mass of 1 m3 (mid density)about 2.15 tonnes

Why the range

Halite flows under load over engineering time, the property that makes it both a sealing caprock and a storage cavern host. For design work, treat these as screening values: a specific site deserves specific testing, and the calculators linked below show how each number is measured and used.

Use these values

Related Calculators and Reference