Density of Quartzite: Porosity, Velocity and Strength Values

The density of quartzite typically runs from 2.6 to 2.7 g/cm3, or about 2600 to 2700 kg/m3, with porosity of 0.1 to 1 percent. Compressional seismic velocity sits near 5.5 to 6 km/s and unconfined compressive strength spans 150 to 300 MPa. The table below collects the values; the notes explain why the ranges are as wide as they are.

PropertyTypical range
Density2.6 to 2.7 g/cm3
Porosity0.1 to 1 percent
P wave velocity5.5 to 6 km/s
Unconfined compressive strength150 to 300 MPa
Mass of 1 m3 (mid density)about 2.65 tonnes

Why the range

Among the strongest common rocks, and the hardest on drill bits and crusher liners for the same reason. For design work, treat these as screening values: a specific site deserves specific testing, and the calculators linked below show how each number is measured and used.

Use these values

Related Calculators and Reference