Density of Basalt: Porosity, Velocity and Strength Values

The density of basalt typically runs from 2.8 to 3 g/cm3, or about 2800 to 3000 kg/m3, with porosity of 0.1 to 1 percent. Compressional seismic velocity sits near 5.5 to 6.5 km/s and unconfined compressive strength spans 100 to 300 MPa. The table below collects the values; the notes explain why the ranges are as wide as they are.

PropertyTypical range
Density2.8 to 3 g/cm3
Porosity0.1 to 1 percent
P wave velocity5.5 to 6.5 km/s
Unconfined compressive strength100 to 300 MPa
Mass of 1 m3 (mid density)about 2.90 tonnes

Why the range

The densest common volcanic rock. Vesicular flow tops can drop density and strength dramatically, which is why basalt aggregate is tested lot by lot. For design work, treat these as screening values: a specific site deserves specific testing, and the calculators linked below show how each number is measured and used.

Use these values

Related Calculators and Reference